PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy explains how I, Emma Hughes also known as Emma Hughes Counselling use and protect any information that you give to me when you use this website. I am the data controller and pay a registration fee to the I.C.O Data Protection Registration reference: ZA242887

This is the privacy policy for my website. If you become a client and attend sessions at my practice you will be asked to sign a written counselling agreement including a GDPR privacy consent policy and this will be discussed at our first session.

I am committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should I ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using my services, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

I may change this policy from time to time and I suggest that you regularly check this page to ensure that you continue to be comfortable with the measures that I am taking to protect your privacy. This policy is updated on 25th May 2018 to comply with the new Data Protection Legislation, GDPR.

By visiting www.EmmaHughesCounselling.com (my site) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

By continuing to use my site, you are agreeing to my use of cookies described below.

Any changes I make to my privacy and cookie policy will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any changes to my privacy and cookie policy

What is my lawful bases for processing?

The lawful bases for processing are set out in Article 6 of the GDPR. The lawful bases I apply whenever I process personal data is:

(a) Consent: the individual has given clear consent for you to process their personal data for a specific purpose.

Information I may collect.

You may give me information about you such as name, address and phone number by corresponding with me by phone, e-mail or otherwise. I may receive information about you from other sources, such as Google Analytics, or if you use any of the other services I provide. I do not have a contact form on this website so you cannot give me any personal details in this way.

With regard to each of your visits to my site, I may automatically collect the following information:

·         technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

·         information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from my site (including date and time); services you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

Cookies

My site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of my site. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that I store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. I use the following cookies:

·         Strictly necessary cookies are cookies that are required for the operation of my site.

·         Analytical/performance cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around my site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way my site works, for example by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

·         Functionality cookies are used to recognise you when you return to my site. This enables us to personalise my content for you and remember your preferences.

·         If you want to find out more about how Wix.com uses cookies you can follow this link https://support.wix.com/en/article/cookies-and-your-wix-site

If you don’t want me to use cookies in your web browser, you can remove them from your computer or change your browser settings so that it either blocks cookies altogether or asks you if you’d like to accept them from some websites. Some of my cookies are essential for my site to work properly.

The internet industry body, the Internet Advertising Bureau, has set up a website to provide information and advice on cookies: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/. Another source which gives information about how to delete and control cookies is http://www.aboutcookies.org/.

How technical information is stored by Wix.com

Wix.com states 

·         Wix.com is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-US privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce, regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States, and therefore adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles: for more information see https://support.wix.com/en/article/general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr

Uses made of the information

I will use your information:

·         to carry out my obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and me and to provide you with the information and services that you request from me;

·         to notify you about changes to my service

·         to improve my site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

·         to allow you to participate in interactive features of my service, when you choose to do so;

·         as part of my efforts to keep my site safe and secure.

Disclosure of your information

All my dealings with you and any information that I have about you is confidential except when I may have a legal obligation to share, such as terrorism, money laundering and radicalisation.

Access to information

You can request access to the personal information that I hold about you. I will provide this except in the limited circumstances in which I am permitted not to. 

You may request amendments to the personal information I hold about you that is inaccurate or out-of-date. If you request that I delete your personal information, I will do so unless I need to keep it for legal purposes.

Wix.com states that ​

·         In accordance with the GDPR, site visitors have the right to access their data or "be forgotten" (to be permanently deleted from your databases). Wix has developed two main tools to ensure in becoming GDPR compliant: and that this can take place if a client asks to be accessed or deleted (be forgotten).

Contact

Complaints, questions, comments and access requests should be first addressed to Emma Hughes, the data controller at elh@emmahughescounselling.com. Should your complaint not be resolved to your satisfaction you can contact the ICO at  https://ico.org.uk

Data Protection Registration reference: ZA242887 https://ico.org.uk/

This website is created by Wix.com . 

Wix.com is 100% committed to data protection.

Find out more about WIx.com and GDPR https://support.wix.com/en/article/general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now